Categories

Newsletter

Privacy and Security policy

 

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy. We are committed to ensuring the continued integrity and security of the personal information you entrust to us.

We appreciate that the success of our business is largely dependent upon a relationship of trust being established and maintained with past, current and prospective customers, shareholders and other individuals with whom we conduct business. We will therefore continue to collect and manage your personal information with a high degree of diligence and care.

Our aim is to comply at all times with the privacy laws (incorporating the National Privacy Principles) that apply to us. If you have a comment, query or complaint regarding a privacy matter, we encourage you to discuss it with us.

How We Handle Your Personal Information

This statement explains the types of personal information we collect and how we handle that information.

Types of Information Collected and Held by Us

We need to collect some of your personal details to enable us to establish and maintain a relationship with you. We will usually ask for your name, age, address and other contact details (such as phone, fax and email) so we can communicate with you. In some cases we may also need your credit card details to perform the transaction.

We do not collect certain types of information (such as ethnicity, trade or professional association membership or health) without your consent.

How we Collect Your Information

In most cases we collect personal information directly from you. Sometimes we may obtain your information from a credit-reporting agency (in the case of credit to be provided), or a third party acting on your behalf.

When you visit our Website, our Internet Service Provider records information (such as your server address and top level domain name, the type of browser you are using, the date, time and pages accessed) in relation to your visit for statistical purposes. This information is collected as aggregated data and the user remains anonymous.

How we Protect Your Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure your information remains secure, and to prevent unauthorised access to your information. Although we endeavor to ensure that all personal information kept by us remains accurate, we also depend on you to tell us of any changes to your details.

We use our best efforts to ensure that information received via this Website remains secure within our systems. We are regularly reviewing developments in online security, however users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet. All of the information you provide via our ordering system is protected by a secure encrypted (128-bit) connection. This mechanism provides a high level of protection against unauthorised access to information transmitted to us over the Internet. It is among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions.

Use of Cookies

A "cookie" is a text file placed on your computer by our server that allows us to interact with you more effectively. Cookies can be either "permanent" or "session" based. Permanent cookies are stored on your computer and may be used to track your browsing behavior upon return to the issuing Website. Session cookies are short-lived and expire at the end of each browsing session. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. This Website currently does not use cookies, however cookies may be used in the future to assist us in bettering our service to you. The use of cookies will advertised in this policy if adopted.

Our Use of Your Information

Generally we only use or disclose your information where necessary and in order to provide you with the product or service you have requested. We may also use it for the Group's internal business purposes such as research and product development, and for assessing your future applications for products or services provided by us. We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information.

When you send us an email, the contents and your email address are used only for the purpose for which they were provided. We do not retain this information unless you consent or we believe we have a legal requirement to do so.

Liability protection for unauthorised use

While each financial institution in Australia that enters into a contract with you to provide you with a credit card does so on particular terms, your liability for unauthorised transactions is often similar across institutions.

In general, major banks will not hold you liable for any unauthorised use that you have not caused or contributed to. Often, liability for unauthorised use is limited to $50.00. Of course, banks require you to notify them immediately if you become aware of the credit card being misused, lost or stolen so that they can limit their own liability under this policy. Be certain to check the terms and conditions, and your responsibilities, regarding your holding a credit card with your bank or credit card provider.

Still dont want to use your credit card on the Internet?

We understand, With cutting edge technology people are sometimes a little hesitant. No problem. Just email us your order so we can hold the goods for you and post us a cheque or money order.

Access to Your Information, Queries and Complaints

If you have a query, comment or complaint about privacy, or wish to access your personal information, please contact our office through the contact us page and we will assist where possible.

This document is correct as at December 2003. We are regularly reviewing our compliance with our privacy obligations. This document will be updated from time to time to reflect any changes in our approach to privacy or information handling practices.